The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers captured their first Gopher Conference Championship since 1998 Tuesday with a 3-0 win over the United South Central Rebels in Wells.  The Bucs left little doubt scoring 25-10, 25-6, 25-8 victories.  It's the first time since 1999 that a team other than Faribault Bethlehem Academy has won the conference volleyball title.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown collected 13 ace serves in the three set match led by Delaney Donahue and MaeLea Harmon with 4 aces each.  Donahue served on 17 points and Harmon 13 points.  Toryn Richards tallied 14 kills and Alexis Morsching 11 kills to lead the hitting attack.  The Buccaneers had a team hitting percentage of .444 with just 5 errors and 45 kills in 90 attacks.

Harmon had 21 assists and Morgan Nusbaum 17 assists.  Donahue led the team with 19 digs, Morsching had 13 and Richards 10.

United South Central had 24 total serves on the night to show the dominance the Bucs had in the match.

The Kasson-Mantorville Komets are the Hiawatha Valley League champions after defeating Stewartville Tuesday night in 4 sets.  The match was played in Kasson.  The Komets won the first two sets 25-14, 25-9.  Stewartville captured the third set 25-21 before the Komets put the Tigers away 25-15.

Senior Payton Suess led the way for the Komets with 23 kills and junior Emilee Terry added 12 kills.  Kasson-Mantorville had 9 blocks and Stewartville 2 according to Komet statistics.  Stewartville was led offensively by Kaitlyn Prondzinski with 13 kills and Erin Lamb added 12 kills.

The Komets had 8 ace serves and Stewartville 1.

Here are other scores from Tuesday night in the area:

  • Bethlehem Academy beat Hayfield 25-17, 25-17, 25-9
  • Northfield over Faribault 25-13, 25-16, 25-11
  • Kenyon-Wanamingo outlasted Zumbrota-Mazeppa.  The Cougars won the first two sets 25-16, 25-20 before the Knights reeled off 25-11. 25-19, 15-7 wins.
  • Byron downed Triton  25-16, 25-20, 25-20
  • Pine Island edged Goodhue 25-22, 24-26, 26-24, 22-25, 15-9
  • Cannon Falls swept Rochester Lourdes 25-8, 25-8, 25-15
  • John Marshall over Owatonna 25-23, 25-27, 25-19, 25-15
  • Winona defeated Red Wing 25-16, 13-25, 26-24, 25-14
  • Lakeville North swept Burnsville 25-7, 25-20, 25-11
  • Lakeville South beat Farmington 25-16, 25-13, 25-23
  • Eagan rolled over Apple Valley 25-16, 25-14, 25-11
  • Prior Lake defeated Eastview 25-16, 16-25, 25-16, 25-22
  • Waseca 3  St. James 0
  • Rushford-Peterson beat Southland  25-9, 25-13, 25-9
  • Wabasha-Kellogg 3  LaCrescent 0
  • Norwood-Young America over LeSueur-Henderson 26-24, 25-15, 25-18
  • Shakopee swept Rosemount 25-9, 25-21, 25-11
  • Rochester Mayo 3  Albert Lea 0
  • Caledonia bested Chatfield 25-18, 25-21, 25-6
  • St. Clair swept Cleveland 3-0
  • Belle Plaine over Tri-City United 25-13, 25-11, 25-13
  • Fillmore Central defeated St. Charles 25-16, 25-17, 25-9
  • Jordan beat Sibley East 30-28, 25-13, 25-20
  • Mabel-Canton over Grand Meadow 25-23, 25-19, 29-27
  • New Prague downed Holy Family Catholic 25-15, 25-15, 25-8
  • Rochester Century over Austin 25-16, 25-19, 25-13
Kasson-Mantorville is Hiawatha Valley League Champions 2018. Photo by Roy Koenig