The Big Nine Conference Boys Cross Country Meet was held at Brooktree Golf Course in Owatonna Tuesday.  The Red Wing Wingers captured the championship with Owatonna finishing 7th, Faribault 8th and Northfield 10th.  The complete Wayzata Times results are listed below with the Faribault, Owatonna and Northfield results highlighted.

Team Scoring Summary

Final Standings Score Scoring Order Total Avg. Spread Division
1 Red Wing 46 1-7-8-9-21(41)(65) 1:24:35 16:55 1:08.1
2 Winona High School 53 2-4-12-15-20(29)(44) 1:24:37 16:56 0:57.6
3 Mankato East 112 6-11-25-30-40(42)(68) 1:26:54 17:23 1:02.7
4 Rochester Century 125 5-26-28-32-34(36)(71) 1:27:24 17:29 0:57.9
5 Austin 129 3-13-17-46-50(60)(62) 1:27:01 17:25 1:38.2
6 Albert Lea 166 16-19-24-43-64(70)(73) 1:28:26 17:42 1:04.6
7 Owatonna 168 10-23-27-51-57(61)(69) 1:28:29 17:42 1:14.2
8 Faribault 192 18-35-37-48-54(67)(82) 1:29:13 17:51 0:50.7
9 Rochester John Marshall 221 14-47-49-55-56(58)(72) 1:29:47 17:58 1:06.0
10 Northfield  239 22-38-52-53-74(79)(83) 1:30:20 18:04 1:10.4
11 Mankato West 262 31-33-59-63-76(78) 1:30:42 18:09 1:05.5
12 Mayo 302 39-45-66-75-77(80)(81) 1:31:49 18:22 1:05.3

Individual Results

Athlete Yr. # Team Score Time Gap Avg. Mile
1 Weston Wyatt SR 4666 Red Wing 1 16:21.9 --- 5:15.7
2 Carter Briggs JR 4850 Winona 2 16:27.4 0:06.4 5:17.5
3 Meti Omod JR 4068 Austin 3 16:29.6 0:08.6 5:18.2
4 Colten Brand SR 4849 Winona 4 16:32.0 0:11.0 5:18.9
5 Jackson Murray SR 4732 Rochester Century 5 16:45.2 0:24.2 5:23.2
6 JETT OACHS JR 4219 Mankato East 6 16:47.4 0:26.4 5:23.9
7 Bryan Zucker SR 4667 Red Wing 7 16:49.5 0:28.5 5:24.6
8 Jonah Leise SR 4643 Red Wing 8 16:53.5 0:32.5 5:25.9
9 Tom Nemanich SR 4649 Red Wing 9 17:00.1 0:39.1 5:28.0
10 Preston Meier FR 4560 Owatonna 10 17:00.2 0:39.2 5:28.0
11 MATTHEW WEDZINA JR 4235 Mankato East 11 17:02.8 0:41.8 5:28.9
12 Aidan Mohan SR 4867 Winona 12 17:04.6 0:43.6 5:29.4
13 Henry Hinchcliffe SR 4053 Austin 13 17:06.3 0:45.3 5:30.0
14 Dakota Dowd JR 4801 Rochester John Marshall 14 17:07.6 0:46.6 5:30.4
15 Cody Peterson SO 4870 Winona 15 17:08.4 0:47.4 5:30.7
16 Sonny Ortega-Roselli JR 4024 Albert Lea 16 17:15.1 0:54.1 5:32.8
17 Raymond Lucero SR 4058 Austin 17 17:16.9 0:55.9 5:33.4
18 Mitchell Hanson JR 4160 Faribault 18 17:21.2 1:00.2 5:34.8
19 JV Moreno SR 4022 Albert Lea 19 17:23.4 1:02.4 5:35.5
20 Preston Halleck SR 4859 Winona 20 17:24.9 1:03.9 5:36.0
21 Skyler Bennyhoff SR 4618 Red Wing 21 17:30.0 1:09.0 5:37.6
22 AJ REISETTER FR 4484 Northfield  22 17:30.2 1:09.2 5:37.7
23 Brayden Willams FR 4575 Owatonna 23 17:31.0 1:10.0 5:37.9
24 Grant Herfindahl SR 4013 Albert Lea 24 17:31.5 1:10.5 5:38.1
25 CALVIN MOELLER SO 4214 Mankato East 25 17:33.2 1:12.2 5:38.6
26 Seth Hill SO 4718 Rochester Century 26 17:35.1 1:14.1 5:39.2
27 Connor Ginskey FR 4547 Owatonna 27 17:35.6 1:14.6 5:39.4
28 Ben Larson JR 4725 Rochester Century 28 17:39.6 1:18.6 5:40.7
29 Jack Bucknam FR 4852 Winona 29 17:39.6 1:18.6 5:40.7
30 DAVID WEDZINA FR 4234 Mankato East 30 17:40.0 1:19.0 5:40.8
31 Hans Rupnow JR 4287 Mankato West 31 17:40.1 1:19.1 5:40.9
32 Silas Green SO 4711 Rochester Century 32 17:40.4 1:19.4 5:40.9
33 Sam Csizmadia SR 4266 Mankato West 33 17:41.7 1:20.7 5:41.4
34 Gabe Hanson JR 4716 Rochester Century 34 17:43.0 1:22.0 5:41.8
35 Tanner Longshore SO 4166 Faribault 35 17:45.5 1:24.5 5:42.6
36 Nathan Schatz SR 4742 Rochester Century 36 17:46.2 1:25.2 5:42.8
37 Griffin Malecha SR 4167 Faribault 37 17:48.1 1:27.1 5:43.4
38 MARTIN BRICE SO 4456 Northfield  38 17:49.0 1:28.0 5:43.7
39 Bryce Baker JR 4336 Mayo 39 17:49.4 1:28.4 5:43.8
40 ANDREW JOHNSON SO 4210 Mankato East 40 17:50.0 1:29.0 5:44.0
41 Caleb Korder SO 4641 Red Wing 41 17:51.1 1:30.1 5:44.4
42 CALVIN RYKHUS JR 4228 Mankato East 42 17:51.3 1:30.3 5:44.5
43 Aaron Bauers SO 4003 Albert Lea 43 17:55.5 1:34.5 5:45.8
44 Mitchell Ploetz SR 4871 Winona 44 17:58.3 1:37.3 5:46.7
45 William Roden SO 4385 Mayo 45 17:59.2 1:38.2 5:47.0
46 Jackson Marsh SO 4060 Austin 46 18:00.1 1:39.1 5:47.3
47 Caleb Feda SR 4807 Rochester John Marshall 47 18:05.7 1:44.7 5:49.1
48 Ethan Krueger JR 4164 Faribault 48 18:05.8 1:44.8 5:49.1
49 Andrew Novak JR 4830 Rochester John Marshall 49 18:07.3 1:46.3 5:49.6
50 Alex Petrik SO 4069 Austin 50 18:07.8 1:46.8 5:49.8
51 Conner McCartney SR 4559 Owatonna 51 18:07.9 1:46.9 5:49.8
52 WILL TIDONA SO 4494 Northfield  52 18:08.8 1:47.8 5:50.1
53 NATHAN AMUNDSON 8th 4447 Northfield  53 18:10.8 1:49.8 5:50.7
54 Davis Miller JR 4168 Faribault 54 18:11.9 1:50.9 5:51.1
55 Jonathan Devlin JR 4800 Rochester John Marshall 55 18:13.0 1:52.0 5:51.4
56 Stephen Akin JR 4792 Rochester John Marshall 56 18:13.5 1:52.5 5:51.6
57 Evan Buck SO 4539 Owatonna 57 18:14.3 1:53.3 5:51.9
58 Ogden Sikel JR 4840 Rochester John Marshall 58 18:14.5 1:53.5 5:51.9
59 Grant Haggerty SO 4276 Mankato West 59 18:14.9 1:53.9 5:52.0
60 Brockdon Lawhead SR 4057 Austin 60 18:16.5 1:55.5 5:52.5
61 Trevor Hiatt 8th 4552 Owatonna 61 18:18.8 1:57.8 5:53.3
62 Blake Petrik SO 4070 Austin 62 18:18.9 1:57.9 5:53.3
63 Tim Cain SO 4264 Mankato West 63 18:19.4 1:58.4 5:53.5
64 Logan Barr SO 4002 Albert Lea 64 18:19.7 1:58.7 5:53.6
65 Peter Mitchell SR 4646 Red Wing 65 18:20.2 1:59.2 5:53.8
66 Lance Pfrimmer SO 4381 Mayo 66 18:23.3 2:02.3 5:54.7
67 Brody Enget SO 4159 Faribault 67 18:23.6 2:02.6 5:54.8
68 NOAH SURPRENANT SR 4231 Mankato East 68 18:25.9 2:04.9 5:55.6
69 Jack Meiners FR 4562 Owatonna 69 18:27.4 2:06.4 5:56.1
70 Travis Jensen JR 4015 Albert Lea 70 18:28.7 2:07.7 5:56.5
71 Ethan Poncelet SR 4737 Rochester Century 71 18:30.7 2:09.7 5:57.1
72 Ammon Jones SR 4820 Rochester John Marshall 72 18:34.4 2:13.4 5:58.3
73 Gavin Hanke 8th 4012 Albert Lea 73 18:40.5 2:19.5 6:00.3
74 JACK BARTELTT SR 4448 Northfield  74 18:40.6 2:19.6 6:00.3
75 Luke Kathmann JR 4365 Mayo 75 18:42.7 2:21.7 6:01.0
76 Josh Landgraff JR 4282 Mankato West 76 18:45.5 2:24.5 6:01.9
77 Matthew Todd SO 4391 Mayo 77 18:54.6 2:33.6 6:04.8
78 Will Simmons SO 4289 Mankato West 78 18:57.4 2:36.4 6:05.7
79 JACOB IVERS JR 4471 Northfield  79 19:07.6 2:46.6 6:09.0
80 Daniel Parney JR 4378 Mayo 80 19:08.1 2:47.1 6:09.2
81 Levi Hanson 8th 4360 Mayo 81 19:08.7 2:47.7 6:09.4
82 Nick Liverseed JR 4165 Faribault 82 19:33.7 3:12.7 6:17.4
83 WILL BEAUMASTER FR 4449 Northfield  83 19:37.2 3:16.2 6:18.5
Roy Koenig, Townsquare Media