The two time defending State Class B Amateur Baseball Champion Miesville Mudhens and Chanhassen Redbirds won two games this weekend to advance to the final weekend of the tournament.  Miesville downed  Eagle Lake 8-3 and edged Dundas 2-1.  Chanhassen blanked Sauk Rapids 4-0 and defeated Northfield 12-5.

The Dundas Dukes beat Cold Spring 8-5 Friday in Shakopee by scoring 5 runs in the last two innings.  The Dukes cranked out 10 hits and Springers had 12.  Both teams had two errors in the game.  Veteran pitcher Charlie Ruud got the win after pitching 7 innings of relief.  Ruud fanned 4 batters and walked 1 while allowing 2 earned runs.  The Cannon Falls High School graduate entered the game after John McCaustlin threw the first two innings.  McCaustlin gave up 4 hits, 3 runs, 1 earned, walked 2 and struck out 2 batters.

Josh Maus had a pinch hit that knocked in two runs and Haydon Lanoue stroked a two RBI single for the Dukes.  Tyler Jones and Wilson Battle each had two hits for Dundas.

That set up the Classic Cannon Valley League showdown with Miesville and the fans were treated to a great game in Jordan.  The Mudhens took a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the seventh inning.  Dundas tied it in the top of the 8th and Miesville answered with their winning run scoring in the bottom of the eighth.

Todd Mathison went the distance for the Dukes allowing 5 hits over 8 innings.  Both runs were earned.  Mathison struck out 7, walked 1 and hit 2 batters.

The winning pitcher for Miesville was Steve Maher after throwing 1.1 innings of no hit relief.  He struck out 2  and walked 1 of the 5 batters he faced.  Sahnnon Ahern started the game and threw the first 7.2 innings, scattering 7 hits, giving up a run that was not earned, struck out 3 and walked 1 while hitting 3 batters.

Each team had 1 error in the game.

Carson Jones had two hits to lead the Dukes hitting attack.  Austin Murr and Reed Collins collected the RBI's for the Mudhens.

The Dukes will play Friday night in Shakopee at 7:30 p.m. the winner of the Moorhead/Sauk Rapids game which will be played at 5:00 p.m.

The Northfield Knights are still alive also after defeating Moorhead 4-2 Friday then succumbed to Chanhassen 12-5.

Jake Mathsion went the distance on the hill in the Moorhead game at New Prague scattering 8 hits, allowing 2 earned runs, striking out 7 and walking 2.

The Brewers had two errors and Knights one in the game.

Northfield top hitters were Eric Pittman with 3 hits, Tim Maus 2 hits and Scott Benjamin 2 hits, a double and 2 RBI.  Tommy McDonald and Aldon Severson added sacrifice fly RBI's in the contest.  Pittman was on base all 4 times he stepped in the batter's box.

The Chanhassen Redbirds put crooked numbers on the scoreboard in four of the first five innings to run away from Northfield in Jordan Saturday.  The Redbirds cracked three home runs while smacking 14 hits and had 3 errors while the Knights had 10 hits and 1 error.

Dave Picha took the loss for Northfield and Dominic Reed was the winning pitcher.  All three Northfield pitchers allowed a home run.  The other two Knight throwers were Ross Beumer and Eli Patrikus.

Northfield collected 5 doubles in the game.  Two by Jake Mathison with an RBI, he finished with 3 hits.  Eric Pittman had a double among his two hits and a RBI and Sam Maus tallied 2 hits with a double and RBI.

The Knights will play Friday at 7:30 p.m. in New Prague against the Cold Spring/Forest Lake victor with those teams playing at 5:00 p.m.

Triton graduate Logan Spitzack threw a shutout for Chanhassen in their 4-0 win over Sauk Rapids.  Spitzack tossed all 9 innings, giving up 5 hits, walking 8 and striking out 12 batters.

Cannon Falls native Keith Meyers picked up the win for Red Wing in their 5-4 defeat of St. Patrick Saturday at Shakopee in the Class C Tournament.

Meyers slammed the door on the Irish allowing no hits over the last 2.2 innings.  He walked 1 and struck out 1.

Line totals were Red Wing 5-10-2 and St. Patrick 4-9-1.  The Aces go to New Prague Saturday at 11:00 a.m. and will tangle with Sartell after Sartell picked up a 4-0 win over Ada.

Other Class C scores Saturday:

  • New London-Spicer 12  Chokio 3
  • Maple Lake 8  Midway 2
  • Young America 5  Jordan 1
  • Raymond 6 Richmond 2
  • Sleepy Eye 3  Fergus Falls 0
  • Buckman 7  Hadley 5

Games Sunday are:

  • 11:00 a.m. in Shakopee, Jackson vs. Sobieski
  • 11:00 a.m. in New Prague, New Market vs. Fort Ripley
  • 1:30 p.m. in New Prague, New Prague vs. Hanska
  • 1:30 p.m.  in Shakopee, Lake City vs. Milroy
  • 5:00 p.m. in New Prague, Faribault vs. Mora
  • 5:00 p.m. in Shakopee, Lastrup vs. Hutchinson
  • 7:30 p.m. in New Prague, Belle Plaine vs. Kimball
  • 7:30 p.m. in Shakopee Luxemburg vs. Plato

Note just one Region Champion was victorious in the eight Class C games Saturday.

Minnesota Baseball Association State Tournament Logo 2018. Provided by MBA
Baseball in Glove- photo by Gordy Kosfeld