The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown girls track and field team placed 11th at the State Meet on the campus of Hamline University in St. Paul today.  There were a number of incredible performances by the Buccaneers despite a bad weather day.  Lightning forced a delay during the meet.  Triton and Byron also had some high finishes during events at the meet.

The Blake School captured the championship with 46 points, Winona Cotter was second with 42 points and Stewartville and Belle Plaine tied for fifth place with 31 points.  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown point total of 23.5 was good enough for 11th.  Byron was 20th and Gopher Conference member Maple River finished 21st.

Here are the results with champions listed and area athletes and teams:

100 Meter Dash

Senior T'Nia Riley of Minneapolis North Champion, Time 11.96.  She set the record 11.95 in 2016.

Junior MaeLea Harmon of Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2nd, 12.16.

Junior Madi Schirmer of Maple River, 5th, 12.83.

8th Grader C.J. Adamson of Rochester Lourdes, 7th, 12.93.

200 Meter Dash

Senior T'Nia Riley of Minneapolis North Champion, Time 24.44 New Class A State Record (old record Heather Van Norman of Windom 34.58 in 1987).

8th Grader C.J. Adamson of Rochester Lourdes, 3rd, 26.08.

400 Meter Dash

Junior Kia Phillips of Cristo Rey Jesuit Champion, 56.61.

Junior Nell Graham of Triton, 3rd, 57.28.

Freshman Lizzy Schmidt of Belle Plaine, 6th, 59.22.

800 Meter Run

Sophomore Ava Hill of Mesabi East State Champion 2:13.13.

Junior Taylor Kreitinger of Byron, 2nd, 2:14.44.

1600 Meter Run

Freshman Grace Ping of Winona Cotter is State Champion 4:57.86.

Seventh Grader Lauren Ping of Winona Cotter, 2nd, 4:58.25.

100 Meter Hurdles

Junior Michelle Neece of Pipestone Area State Champ, 15.21.

Sophomore Jaylen Struck-Schu of Belle Plaine, 4th, 15.55.

Senior Emma Weatherly of Byron, 9th, 16.05.

300 Meter Hurdles

Sophomore Jaylen Struck-Schu of Belle Plaine State Champion, 44.24.

Sophomore Emma Breitsprecher of Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 3rd, 45.59

Freshman Ashley Veronen of Lake City, 9th, 48.02.

4x100 Meter Relay

Breck School State Champs, 50.18, Seniors Mikayla Ennevor and Paige Olowu, junior Saylor Hawkins and sophomore Kaitlyn MacBean.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 2nd, 50.30. Juniors Alexis Morsching, MaeLea Harmon, Shelby Hermel and freshman Toryn Richards.

Rochester Lourdes, 8th, 51.54. Juniors Julia Cordes and Jade Einertson, sophomore Afeu Unago and eighth grader C.J. Adamson.

4x200 Meter Relay

Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland State Champions, 1:45.23. Senior Emily Hovden, junior Lauren Buchholtz, sophomore Riley Queensland and 7th grader Anika Reiland.

Byron, 5th, 1:45.98. Juniors Kirsten Nelson and Taylor Kreitinger, sophomore Payton Sampson and freshman Katie Lambrecht.

Stewartville, 7th, 1:47.15. Junior Laura Pedelty, sophomore Kailee Malone, Freshmen Maia Peterson and Hailey Lewis.

4x400 Meter Relay

Pequot Lakes State Champs, 3:57.37. Seniors Grace McGuire and Kristin Skog, sophomore Cassidy Chaney and freshman Lydia Hubbard.

Stewartville, 3rd, 3:59.66. Junior Laura Pedelty, sophomore Kailee Malone, freshmen Hailey Lewis and Maia Peterson.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 5th, 4:01.90.  Junior Madison McCullough, freshmen Alyx Doughty, Macy Holtz and Rylee Nelson.

Belle Plaine, 6th, 4:02.03. Sophomores Jaylen Struck-Schmitz and McKenna Herrmann and freshmen Hayley O'Brien and Lizzy Schmidt.

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton, 7th, 4:03. Seniors Ashley Miner and Bailey Ruen, sophomore Emma Breitsprecher and 8th grader Brielle Ruen.

4x800 Meter Relay

Luverne State Champions, 9:29.56.  Junior Jadyn Anderson, freshman Regan Feit and 8th graders Tenley Nelson and Brooklynn VerSteeg.

Stewartville, 2nd, 9:37.64. Senior Abby Orvis, junior Laura Pedelty and sophomores Kailee Malone and Gracie Waltman.

Belle Plaine, 5th, 9:43, Junior Cassie Stolt, sophomore McKenna Herrmann, 9th grader Lizzy Schmidt and 8th grader Malina Koepp.

Pole Vault

Junior Ashley Hokanson of Perham State Champion, 11 feet 7 inches.

Senior Kalli Jo Klocke of Hayfield, 3rd, 10 feet 9 inches.

Senior Ashley Miner of Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, 6th, 10 feet

Freshman Toryn Richards of W-E-M, 7th, 10 feet.

Triple Jump

Junior Ailea Gilbert of Watertown-Mayer State Champion 37 feet 5.25

Shot Put

Senior Beth-el Algarin of Pierz State Champ 44 feet 1.25 inches

Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland/Kingslad State Class A Champion 4x200 Meter Relay Team- photo courtesy of MSHSL