The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (W-E-M) Buccaneers have been getting better each week and earned the top seed in the Section 2AA playoffs.  Unlike a lot of Section Tournaments the Buccaneers will play Tuesday night.  Some sections with 8 teams give the top two teams first round byes as a reward for a good season.  W-E-M will host the #8 seed but the opponent is tougher than most at the bottom of a section bracket.

The Blue Earth Area Buccaneers finished their season 3-5 averaging 17.1 points per game while allowing 22.4.  The only common opponent was Redwood Valley who beat Blue Earth Area 21-0 and started the season with a 22-18 win over Waterville-Elysian-Morristown.

Since that opener at the end of August W-E-M has defeated every team they have faced and allowed two touchdowns just twice with two shutouts.  The Buccaneer Green Machine is averaging 39.1 points per contest and giving up 8.4 points per game.

Former legendary Head Coach John Bakken is coaching at St. Olaf and his long time assistant Mike Richards took over the program.  Coach Richards told KDHL on the latest installment of the Waterville-Elysian-Morristown coaches show he knew this could be a special season with their returning players and others taking the field.

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (6-2) is the #2 seed and hosts #7 Medford (4-4) Tuesday.  #3 seed Maple River (6-2) tangles with #6 LeSeueur-Henderson (4-4).  Winners of those game play Saturday night at 7:00 p.m. at the high seed.

The winning Buccaneer team hosts the victor of #4 St. Clair/Loyola (7-1) and #5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (3-5).  If it's W-E-M they would be home.  The Section title game is scheduled for 7:00 p.m. November 2 at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton due to their artificial turf field.

#1 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown H.S.     (7-1)
10/23/2018 7 PM
Waterville
   #8 Blue Earth Area H.S.     (3-5)
  
10/27/2018 7 PM
High Seed
  
  
11/2/2018 7 PM
Janesville-Waldorf Pemberton
  
  
   #5 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial     (3-5)
10/23/2018 7 PM
St. Clair
   #4 St. Clair H.S.     (7-1)
   #3 Maple River H.S.     (6-2)
10/23/2018 7 PM
Mapleton
   #6 LeSueur-Henderson H.S.     (4-4)
  
10/27/2018 7 PM
High Seed
  
   #7 Medford H.S.     (4-4)
10/23/2018 7 PM
New Richland
   #2 New Richland-H-E-G H.S.     (6-2)

 

WEM Elementary/High School. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld