The Faribault Falcons, Cannon Falls Bombers and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccameers and Goodhue Wildcats football teams were all victorious Saturday and advanced to their respective Section title games next week.  The #5 seed Bombers may have pulled off the biggest accomplishment by knocking off the #3 Class 3A ranked Breck 36-27.  The Mustangs galloped for 457 total yards and the Bombers blasted for 438 total yards in the game.

Cannon Falls had 353 yards on the ground with Brodie Hanson running 24 times for 153 yards and Logan Hofstedt amassing 114 yards on 26 carries.  Hofstedt had 3 touchdowns and Hansen 2 td's in the game at Breck School in Minneapolis.  The Bombers had a 21-14 lead at the half and punted just once in the high scoring affair.

Cannon Falls got on the board first on a Hansen 3 yard run with 3:51 to go in the first quarter and missed the extra point.  Breck answered with a 35 yard run with 2:04 to go in the quarter and experienced their only lead after making their extra point.  That's how the first quarter ended.  Cannon Falls replied with a Hofstedt 1 yard TD with 10:07 to go in the half. Hansen ran in the two point conversion and it was 14-7.  The Mustangs then had a pass connection of 23 yards to score with 7:01 to go in the half and kicked the extra point to make it 14-14.

Hofstedt had a 5 yard touchdown run with 3:42 to go in the half and Ben Villereal connected for the extra point to give the Bombers the lead at the half 21-14.  Breck tied the game again with the first score of the second half, a 3 yard run with 9:45 to go in the third quarter.  Cannon Falls would score the next two touchdowns to give themselves some cushion they would need.  Brodie Hansen tallied a 1 yard TD with 1:05 to go in the third quarter and Villereal hit the extra point.

Hofsted scored with 1:57 to go in the game on a 3 yard run and Jack Dommeyer ran in a two point conversion to make it 36-21.  Thirteen seconds later Breck scored on a 65 yard run and the two point play attempt was no good.

The Mustangs had 238 yards on the ground and 219 through the air.  hansen led the defense with 6 tackles, a fumble recovery and pass knock down.  Kade Holt had 5 tackles, a fumble recovery and two pass knockdowns.

The Bombers will play at St. Croix Lutheran Academy in West St. Paul Friday night at 7:00 p.m. for the Section 4 Class 3A title.  The Crusaders defeated Lake City 43-21.

Faribault has a rematch with Winona at Rochester Mayo Friday night at 7:00 p.m. thanks to their 26-14 win over the Kasson-Mantorville Komets in Kasson Saturday night.  Winona defeated Albert Lea 42-14.  The Falcons hung with Winona week two in Winona and probably could have won the game.  They turned the ball over twice in the red zone in the contest when it looked like they were going to score.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown beat St.Clair/Loyola 35-13 and will play New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva Friday night at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.  The Panthers defeated LeSueur-Henderson 49-0 to advance to the title game at 7:00 p.m.

Owatonna downed Rochester Mayo 63-28 and hosts Northfield next Friday night at 7:00 p.m. for the Section 1 Class 5A title.  The Raiders avenged a regular season ending loss to Rochester Century with a 25-15 win in Rochester.

Mankato West is in the Section 2 Class 5A finals after a 34-14 win over Chanhassen.  The Scarlets will play Chaska in the title game.  The Hawks defeated Waconia 35-14.

Faribault Bethlehem Academy lost to undefeated United South Central in Wells 36-20 in one of the most bizarre game I've witnessed.  Multiple 15 yard penalties doomed BA in the game and two Cardinals were ejected from the contest.  United South Central will face the Randolph Rockets in the Section 2 Class A title game in Jordan Friday night at 7:00 p.m.  The Rockets blasted past Alden-Conger 52-12.

In Section 2 Class 4A #4 seed Waseca got by top seed Hutchinson 48-20 and Dassel-Cokato edged Marshall 10-7 to set up the Section final at Dassel-Cokato Friday night at 7:00 p.m.

The Section 1 Class 3A  title game at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium will have Rochester Lourdes and Dover-Eyota square off.  The Eagles flew by Pine Island 41-21 while the Eagles soared over Byron 32-14.

Section 1 Class 2A has familiar foes colliding.  The Caledonia Warriors remain undefeated after a 44-19 win over Lewiston-Altura and Chatfield ended Triton's season 42-14.

The Section 1 Class 1A  title game will be a rematch between Goodhue and Blooming Praire at Rochester Regional Sports Stadium 5:00 p.m. Saturday.  The Wildcats beat Rushford-Peterson 20-7 and the Awesome Blossoms blanked Southland 56-0 to set up the title tilt.

The Section 1 9 man final at Rochester Sports Stadium will see defending state title holder and undefeated Spring Grove and Houston.  The Lions defeated Mabel-Canton 42-14 and Houston beat Grand Meadow 36-14.  This title game is 5:00 p.m. Friday.

My View from Wells Concrete Stadium Press Box in Wells During USC vs BA game Saturday. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld