The only Faribault teams involved in tournaments over the holiday break are the Bethlehem Academy boys basketball and Faribault Falcon boys and girls hockey teams.  The Falcon boys basketball team travels to Mankato East for a Big Nine Conference game Friday night.  The Falcon girls basketball team hosts Mankato East at the same time.  Both games have scheduled tip-offs of 7:30 p.m.  KDHL will be broadcasting the girls game with coverage starting at 7:15 p.m.

The Bethlehem Academy boys basketball team is at the Hayfield Holiday Tournament where four boys teams and four girls teams are featured.  The Cardinals play Hayfield is what counts as their Gopher Conference game at Hayfield.  This is the first year the Vikings are in the Gopher Conference and at this point they have not lost a conference game.  The Bethlehem Academy against Hayfield game is scheduled to begin at 7:15 p.m. following a 6:00 p.m. game between Zumbrota-Mazeppa and Lyle/Austin Pacelli.

The Hayfield Tournament girls games are 3:00 p.m. Kenyon-Wanamingo vs. Lyle/Pacelli and 4:30 p.m.  Blooming Prairie vs. Hayfield (does count as Gopher Conference game)

Friday the boys 3rd place and title games are 3:00 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. and the girls 3rd place and championship contests are 6:00 p.m. and 7:15 p.m.

Here is a listing of the girls basketball holiday tournaments involving area teams.  Ironically the Blizzard of Basketball at Concordia College in Moorhead was postponed due to a blizzard.

Tri-City United Tournament

December 27   10:00 a.m. Watertown-Mayer vs. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

2:00 p.m.  Norwood-Young America vs. Triton   6:00 p.m.  W-E-M vs. Tri-City United

December 28    10:00 a.m.  Norwood-Young America vs. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

4:00 p.m. Watertown-Mayer vs. Triton    8:00 p.m.  Tri-City United vs. J-W-P

Rochester Rotary Basketball Classic Bracket 2

December 27   12:30 p.m.  White Bear Lake vs. Chanhassen Arena

3:30 p.m.  Lakeville South vs. Rochester Lourdes

Rochester Rotary Classic Bracket 4

December 27  1:00 p.m.  Lake City vs. Park of Cottage Grove  Auditorium

8:00 p.m.  Caledonia vs. Rochester Century  Arena

Rochester Rotary Classic Bracket 3

December 27  1:45 p.m.  Chaska vs. Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Exhibit Hall

4:00 p.m.  Rosemount vs. Rochester John Marshall  Arena

Rochester Rotary Classic Bracket 1

December 27  6:45 p.m.  St. Peter vs. Rochester Mayo  Auditorium

7:30 p.m.  Byron vs. Mahtomedi  Exhibit Hall

December 28  Bracket

11:15 a.m. Mayo/St. Peter winner vs. Mahtomedi/Byron Winner  Auditorium

1:45 p.m.  Mayo/St. Peter loser vs. Mahtomedi/Byron loser  Exhibit Hall

11:15 a.m.  Chanhassen/White Bear Lake winner vs. Lourdes/Lakeville South winner Auditorium

5:45 p.m.  Chanhassen/White Bear Lake loser vs. Lourdes/Lakeville South loser Exhibit Hall

4:00 p.m.  JM/Rosemount winner vs. PEM/Chaska winner  Arena

12:30 p.m.  JM/Rosemount loser vs. PEM/Chaska loser  Arena

8:00 p.m.  Century/Caledonia winner vs. Lake City/Park winner Arena

6:15 p.m.  Century/Caledonina loser vs. Lake City/Park loser  Arena

St. Olaf College Holiday Hoops December 27

3:00 p.m.  Visitation vs. Prior Lake          4:45 p.m.  Northfield vs. Eastview

6:30 p.m.  Farmington vs. Grand Rapids

December 28  4:45 p.m. Grand Rapids vs. Eastview  6:30 p.m. Northfield vs. Prior Lake

8:00 p.m.  Visitation vs. Farmington

Goodhue Holiday Tournament

December 27   5:00 p.m.  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity

6:30 p.m.  Goodhue vs. Wabasha-Kellogg

December 28  Noon Consolation Game   1:30 p.m. Championship

NRHEG Tournament  December 27

5:00 p.m.  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial vs. Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons

6:30 p.m.  NRHEG vs. Albert Lea

December 28

5:00 p.m.  Consolation Game

6:30 p.m.  Championship Game

Lewiston Auto Holiday Basketball Classic at Winona State University

December 27  6:00 p.m.  St. Charles vs. Winona Cotter

December 28  11:00 a.m.  Chatfield vs. Lanesboro

12:30 p.m.  Pine Island vs. St. Charles  4:15 p.m.  Waseca vs. Red Wing

7:45 p.m.  Kasson-Mantorville vs. Winona

Goodhue Girls Host Tournament. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld